Opus Year Description of works
Op.61 1912 Twenty-four pieces   for two pianos four hands
    dedicated to  Jewgeni Michailovich Semenkovich
    booklet I
    1. Prélude
    2. Six variations about an individual theme
    3. Ostinato
    4. Summer evening
    5. Folk song
    6. Folk dance
    booklet II
    7. In the woods
    8. The nymph
    9. Notturno
    10. At the creek
    11. Woods ghost (fantastic dance)
    12. The hunt
    booklet III
    13. Oriental prélude
    14. Dream dance
    15. The Muezzin
    16. Oriental dance
    17. Surna     [oriental wind instrument like an oboe]
    18. At the mosque
    booklet IV
    19. In the fields
    20. The rye rocks in the wind
    21. Cornflowers
    22. The Lark
    23. Song of the reapers
    24. The wind
Op. 62 1912 Seven romances    for voice and piano
    1. Ty mne byla sestroj  (You were a sister for me)
    Text by Konstantin Dmitrjevich Balmont (1867 - 1942)
    dedicated to  Elisabeth Ivanowna Musatowa-Kulshenko
    2. Osennija  (Fall)
    Text by W. Achramovich
    dedicated to  Anna Michailowna Saz
    3. Ot plamenu strastej  (By the flame of the feelings ...)
    Text by Wl. Solovjev
    dedicated to  Alexandra Nikolajewna Sperling
    4. I plakala ona  (And she has cried)
    Text by W. Straschev
    dedicated to  Jewgeni Ivanovich Dolinino
    5. Kogda ja prozreval   (When my eyes opened)
    Text by A. Block
    dedicated to  Grigori Alexandrovich Altschewski
    6. Oseni dykhaniem gonimy  (The fall chases with cold breath)
    Text by Maxim Gorki
    dedicated to  Vera Manuilowna Beljajewa-Tarasevich
    7. Kto volny, vas ostanovil  (Who stopped you  waves )
    Text by Alexander S. Pushkin (1799-1837)
    dedicated to  Wasili Alexandrovich Zwetkov
Op. 63 1913 Twelve romances    for voice and piano
    1. Duyut vetry   (The winds blow)
    Text by Aleksei Wasiljevich Kolzov (1808-1842)
    dedicated to  Anton Kasimirovich Dobkevich
    transcribed by L. Schochin for mixed choir and piano
    2. Kogda tebja klejmjat    (If one talks about you)
    Text by Myrrha Lochvitzkaja (1869 - 1905)
    3. Svecha gorit i merknet    (The candle burns)
    Text by Konstantin Dmitrjevich Balmont (1867 - 1942)
    4. Esli b schast'e moe    (If I were lucky)
    Text by Myrrha Lochvitzkaja (1869 - 1905)
    dedicated to  Vera Manuilowna Beljajewa-Tarasevich
    5. Kolybel'naya pesnaya    (Cradle song)
    Text by Valery Jakowlevich Brjusow (1873-1924)
    dedicated to  Elena Jakovlevna Zvetkova
    6. Slovno, kak lebedi    (Really, like swans)
    Text by K. Slutschevski
    dedicated to  Lidia Robertowna Mankowska
    7. Noch i burja    (Night and storm)
    Text by N. Ogarev
    dedicated to  Roman Andrejevich Romanov-Dobrshansko
    8. Da, eto byl lish' son    (Yes, it was only a dream)
    Text by Myrrha Lochvitzkaja (1869 - 1905)
    9. Grjadoj klubitsja beloju    (In rows the wafts of mist roll)
    Text by Aleksei Konstantinovich Tolstoi (1817-1875)
    dedicated to  Konstantin Nikolajevich Michailow
    10. Ljublju tebja     (I love you)
    Text by Myrrha Lochvitzkaja (1869 - 1905)
    11. Svet pobedit    (The light wins)
    Text by Petr Jakubovich
    12. Otchalila lodka    (The boot left)
    Text by Aleksej Nikolajevich Apuchtin (1841-1893)
    dedicated to  Elena Adolfovna Dobkevich
Op. 64 1921 The Zaporozhe Cossaks     Symphonic ballet-piece 
    (after the painting of Ilya Efimovich Repin),    in  F major *
    dedicated by the composer to Ivan Narodno 
    * Composer's comment concerning the score: "The symphonic ballet "The Zaporozhe Cossaks" presents an illustration of a famous historical episode of the 17th century, as the warlike Cossacks of the Zaporozhe Setschi [self-governed organization of the Ukrainian Cossacks in the 16-18th year] under the Kosch-Ataman Ivan Dmitrijevich Serko [Kosch is a camp of the Zaporozhe Cossacks] responded with a mocking letter to a terrible letter from the Turkish sultan Mahmout IV. , in which he demanded, that they should subordinate to his rule. The symphonic ballet has the following movements: Prelude --. Writing and reading out loud the letter -- . Laughter scene -- . Dance and great cheerfulness -- ".
    Die Saporoger Kosaken schreiben einen Brief an den Sultan
    3, 3, 3, 3 - 4, 3, 3, 1 - timpani, percussions, strings.
    duration: 17 minutes
    Première: December 23, 1925, Odessa, conductor: the composer;
    September 26, 1926, Moscow, conductor: the composer.
    transcribed by the composer for piano
Op. 65 1912 Khrizis    Mimes ballet in three acts (twelve scenes)
    Libretto N. Mill after a subject of Pierre Louy's
    Première: November 17 / 30, 1912, Moscow, International Theatre,
    production Alexander A. Gorski, director - N. Mill. Choreographic group
    Rabenek und Miljukowa;
    12. Mai 1921, Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre. production Alexander A. Gorski,
    set-designer - A. A. Arapow.
  1925 Second revision
  1925 transcribed by the composer for piano
Op. 65a 1925 Suite No. 1 from the ballet Khrizis  for symphonic orchestra
    1. Introduction
    2. Dreams
    3. Plays
    4. At the brook
    5. Round dance
    6. Merry dance
    7. Dance of Kise
    8. Dance of Khrizis
    9. Dance of Teofis
    10. The betrayal
    duration 30 minutes
Op. 65b 1925 Suite No. 2 from the ballet  Khrizis   for symphonic orchestra
    1. Menaden
    2. Khrizis and the Egyptens
    3. The secret
    4. Pir and Khrizis
    5. Little Juggler
    6. Dance of Pasifan
    7. Dance of Seven Flowers
    8. Dance of the two courtesans
    9. Dance of Ecstasy
    10. The years (musical picture)
    duration 35 minutes
Op. 66 1911-1915 Trisna   Symphonic Poem    in  F sharp minor
    (Funeral ceremony; after Alexander Pushkin: Song of the wise Oleg)
    duration 30 minutes; unfinished
Op. 67 1927 Quartet No. 3   for two violins, viola and cello    in  D minor
    dedicated to  the State Quartet R. M. Glier *
    I. Allegro moderato
    II. Vivace
    III. Larhetto
    IV. Fugue (Allegro molto energico)
    duration 27 minutes
    Première: March 29, 1927, Moscow, State Quartet R. M. Glier
    * members of the Quartet:  S.I. Kalinovski, A.S. Targonski,
    M.N. Luzki, K.S. Block
Op. 68 1922 The comedians   Ballet in three acts with prologue
  Libretto by  A.P. Petrovski after the piece of Lope de Vega (1562-1635)
    "The sheeps spring" [Fuente Ovejuna]
  1930 Second revision
    Premiere: April 5, 1931, Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre
    conductor - Ju.F. Feier, production by  A.I. Tschekrygin, director - A.P. Petrowski
    set-designer - B.R. Erdmann
    transcribed by the composer for piano
  1935 Third revision - Ballet "The Daughter of Castille".
    Libretto Alexej Schischinadse. Première: May 28, 1955, Moscow, 
    Musical Theatre "K.S. Stanislawski and W. I. Nemirovich-Dantschenko",
    conductor - W. Edelmann, ballet master - Alexej Schischinadse
Op. 68a 1930 Suite No. 1 from the Ballet   The comedians
    for symphonic orchestra
    1. Prelude. Scene -- expectation of young people
    2. Sevilla 
    3. Dance of the children
    4. Dance of the brides
    5. Dance of the groomes
    6. Dance of the Conchitas
    7. Dance with guests
    8. Wedding dance
    9. Appearance of the rulers. Dance of the guards.
    duration 29 minutes
    Première: 1932, Moscow, conductor - Ju. F. Feier
Op. 68b 1930 Suite No. 2 from the Ballet  The comedians
    for symphonic orchestra
    1. Fair
    2. Gypsy dance
    3. Aragon Chota
    4. Malagenin [woman from Malaga]
    5. Acrobat dance
    6. Moorish dance
    7. Dance of the Clowns
    8. Dance of the Conchitas
    9. Scene of the pained Conchitas
    10. Final
    duration 31 minutes
    Première: 1930, Swerdlovsk, conductor: the composer
Op. 69 1923-1925 Shakh-Senem   Opera in four acts (five scenes).
    Libretto M.P. Galperin
    Première: March 17, 1927, Baku
    (in Russian language), conductor - A. W. Pawlow-Arbenii,
    director - A. W. Warlamow,
    Interpreters of the leading roles: Bachrambek - W. A. Nikolski,
    Shakh-Senem - W. M. Krasnizkaja, Aschig Garib - I. Lopatin
  1926-1934 Second revision
    Libretto Dshafar Dshabarly and M. P. Galperin
    Première: May 4, 1934, Baku (in Azerbaidschan language),
    conductor: the composer, director - I. N. Prostorow, Ballet master -
    W. A. Kononovich, set-designer - S. B. Wirasaladse.
    Interpreters of the leading roles: Bachrambek - W. A. Nikolski, M. T. Bagirow;
    Shakh-Senem - Sch. Ch. Mamedowa, U. Ch. Achmedowa;
    Aschig Garib - Bjul-Bjul (M. Mamedov), G. A. Gadschibabekov;
    April 5,1938, Moscow (Decade of the Azerbaidschan culture),
    conductor - A. G. Gasanov, director - A. R. Iskenderov,
    set-designer - M. M. Sagijan, G. Chalykow.
Op. 69a   Suite from the Opera  Shakh-Senem   for symphonic orchestra
    1. Ouverture
    2. Intermezzo 
    3. Bacchanalia 
    4. Appearances (ghosts)
    5. Persian dance
    6. Dance of the boys
    7. Procession of the women
    8. Final-Scene
    duration 33 1/2 minutes
    Première: 1933, Moscow, conductor: the composer
  1923-1926 Ouverture of the Opera   Shakh-Senem
    dedicated to  Schewket-Chanum Mamedowa
    3 (III - l. flute), 3, 3, 3, - 4, 3, 3. 1, - timpani, little timpani, triangle, tambourine,
    cymbal, gong, little bell, 2 harps, strings.
    duration 15 minutes
    First concert performance: January 8, 1933, Moscow, conductor: the composer
    transcribed by the composer for piano four hands
Op. 70 1926-1927 The Red Poppy    Ballet in three acts (eight scenes) with final scene
    [solemn crowd scene at the end of the performance]
    Scenario by  Michail I. Kurilko
    dedicated to  Jekaterina Wasiliewna Geltzer
    Première: June 13, 1927, Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre der USSR,
    conductor - Ju. F. Feier, directors - Lev. A. Laschtschilin (I. and III. act) and
    Vassili D. Tichomirov (II. act), set-designer - M. I. Kurilko
    Interpreters of the leading roles: Tao-Choa - Ekatarina Wasiljewna Geltzer,
    sovjet captain - W. D. Tichomirow, boatswain - W. I. Zaplin,
    boss - L. K. Mazkevich, Dance with the ribbon - A. M. Messerer,
    dance of the acrobat - G. K. Farmanjantz
    100th performance in the Bolshoi Theatre of the USSR  on December 23, 1928.
    January 20, 1929, Leningrad, National Academic Theatre for opera and ballet,
    conductor - A. W. Gauk, directors - F. W. Lopuchow, W. I. Ponomarjev,
    L. S. Leontjev, set-designer - B. M. Erbstein.
    transcribed by the composer for piano two hands
  1949 Second revision
    Scenario Michail I. Kurilko and A. N. Ermolajewa.
    Première: December 27, 1949. Leningrad, S. M. Kirow-Theatre for Opera and
    Ballet, conductor - E. A. Dubowskoi, director R. W. Sacharow,
    set-designer - Ja. S. Stoffer.
    December 30, 1949, Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre of the USSR,
    conductor - Ju. F. Feier, director - L. M. Lawrowski, set-designer - M.I. Kurilko.
    Interpreters of the leading roles: Tao.Choa - E. W. Geltzer, G. S. Ulanowa,
    O. W. Lepeschinskaja;  captain - A. R. Tomski, A. I. Radunski,
    boss - W.W. Smoltzow; Ma Li-tschen - M. M. Gabovich, Ju. G. Kontratow
  1955 Third revision - Ballett  The Red Flower
    Première: November 24, 1957, Moscow. Bolshoi Theatre of the USSR,
    conductor - Ju. F. Feier, director - L. M. Lawrowski, Bühnenbild - M. I. Kurilko
    May 2, 1958, Leningrad, Theatre for Opera and Ballet "S. M. Kirow",
    conductor - E. A. Dubowskoi, director - A. L. Andrejew, stage set -
    M. P. Bobischov
Op. 70a   Suite No. 1 from the Ballet   The Red Poppy
    for symphonic orchestra
    1. Hero dance of the coolis
    2. Scene and dance with golden fingers
    3. Dance of the Chinese
    4. Phoenix
    5. Waltz
    6. Dance of the  sailors ("little apple")
    3 (III - l. flute), 3, 3, 3, - 4, 3, 3, 1 - timpani, triangel, tambourine, big and small
    drums, cymbal, gong, two little gongs, bells, xylophone
    celesta, 2 harps, strings
Op. 70b   Suite No. 2 from the ballet  The Red Poppy
    for symphonic orchestra
    1. Scene of the Chinese women
    2. Entrance and dance with cups
    3. The suffering of Tao-Choa
    4. Intermezzo
    5. Adagio
    6. Procession
    7. Dance with bellows 
    Première: October 28, 1950, Moscow, conductor: the composer


  1. B. Jagolim "R. M. Glier, Notograficeskij spravocnik (Opus list)" Moscow 1964 (Russian)
  2. Igor Belsa, R.M. Glier, Moskau 1962 (Russian)
  3. Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart, MGG 2001 (German)

The opus list doesn't claim correctness and completeness. Any suggestions for the improvement are greatly appreciated.